Professors and Researchers with Outstanding Ability

Jensen & Jensen regularly assists a large number of individuals with ”outstanding ability” in their fields to obtain United States permanent resident status. We take particular pride in our excellent record of success with extraordinary ability applications. You may email your resume to ptjensen@jensenlaw.com for an evaluation of your chances of success if we assist you to make this type of application.

To file a petition under the outstanding professor or researcher category, an individual must show, through extensive documentation and expert letters of support, that he or she is recognized internationally as outstanding in a specific academic area.

Qualifications

Evidence of outstanding ability as a professor or researcher is determined by showing at least two of the following:

  • Documentation of the individual's receipt of major international prizes or awards for outstanding achievement in the academic field.
  • Documentation of the individual's membership in associations in the academic field which require outstanding achievements of their members.
  • Published material in professional publications written by others about the individual's work in the field.
  • Evidence of the individual's participation, on a panel or individually, as the judge of the work of others in the same or allied academic field.
  • Evidence of the individual's original scientific or scholarly research contributions to the academic field.
  • Evidence of the individual's authorship of scholarly books or articles in scholarly journals with international circulation.
  • Other comparable evidence

These criteria are only guidelines for determining outstanding ability as a professor or researcher. Merely proving two of the above does not automatically result in the approval of the petition. The USCIS considers these applications on a case-by-case basis, and, ultimately, the individual must prove that he or she stands out from others in the field.

Job Offer

A job offer is also required to apply for permanent residency in this category.