Visitors for Business (B-1)

The B-1 visa is intended for individuals who will make short trips to the United States for business.

Requirements

  • The trip is for a legitimate business purpose
  • The trip is for a limited time period
  • The applicant maintains a residence abroad
  • The applicant has sufficient funds for the trip

Qualifying Purposes

A detailed list of qualifying B-1 business visitor purposes is stated in the notes to http://www.state.gov/m/a/ips/c22793.htm

Restrictions

The applicant cannot intend to:

  • Immigrate to the United States
  • Work in the United States
  • Study in the United States

Period of Stay

The period of stay in B-1 status may be granted for a period of up to six months and extended for a total stay of one year. However, the period granted will be consistent with the purpose of the applicant's business in the United States.